WEBSITE TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

All references to Double Trouble Trading (Pty) Ltd, "we", "us", "our" and Double Trouble in these terms and conditions are deemed to refer to Double Trouble Trading (Pty) Ltd, registration number 2012/107676/07, its subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, servants and/or agents. All references to "you" are deemed to be refer to any subscriber, user or visitor of this Website.

Double Trouble permits the use of this Website subject to the terms and conditions below ("the Terms and Conditions"). By using this Website in any way, you shall be deemed to have accepted all the Terms and Conditions unconditionally. You must not use this Website if you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions. It should be noted that the use of different parts of this Website may be subject to different terms and conditions as indicated on that part of the Website. In that event, the Terms and Conditions shall apply simultaneously with the said different terms and conditions and in the event of a conflict, the Terms and Conditions will prevail.

Furthermore, the products and services provided by Double Trouble to you from time to time will be subject to additional terms and conditions, namely the Trading Terms and Conditions of Double Trouble (‘the TT&C’), which is available on the Double Trouble website as well as such usage instructions that may be supplied with such products (‘Usage Instructions’). In such instances, your use of such products and services will be subject to the TT&C and the applicable Usage Instructions. In that event, the Terms and Conditions shall apply simultaneously with the TT&C and the applicable Usage Instructions and be the entire agreement between us and you to the exclusion of any other document or undertaking, whether verbal or in writing. In the event of a conflict, the Terms and Conditions prevail.

MATERIALS ON THE WEBSITE

The material contained on this Website is for general information purpose only and does not constitute instructions, advice or recommendations of any nature.

Any of the information, services or products on this Website may be changed or varied by Double Trouble without prior notice and it is your duty to check this Website for the latest version before entering into any transaction (as defined in the Consumer Protection Act, Act 68 of 2008 – ‘the CPA’) with us. Any views or statements made or expressed on this Website are not necessarily the views of Double Trouble.

COPYRIGHT

The contents of this Website, including any software, icons, text, links, graphics, lay-outs, images, sound clips, trade names, logos, trade marks and service marks are protected by law, including but not limited to copyright, patent and trade mark law, and are owned by or licensed where applicable to Double Trouble. Any unauthorised use, distribution or reproduction of the said contents is prohibited.

DISCLAIMERS

This Website is provided to you "as is". While Double Trouble takes reasonable measures to ensure that the contents of this Website are accurate and complete, Double Trouble makes no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, as to the quality, timeliness, operation, integrity, availability or functionality of this Website or as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any information on this Website and/or any other website to which this Website may be linked.

Any person who accesses this Website or relies on this Website or on the information contained in this Website does so at his or her own risk. It shall be incumbent on such person to address any queries or misapprehension to Double Trouble (via the ‘Contact Us’ icon) and/or to visit the frequently asked questions (via the ‘FAQ’ icon) before proceeding with any reliance or transaction.

In addition to the disclaimers contained elsewhere in these Terms and Conditions, Double Trouble also makes no warranty or representation, whether express or implied, that the information or files available on this Website are free of viruses, spyware, malware, trojans, destructive materials or any other data or code (“Viruses”) which is able to corrupt, destroy, compromise or jeopardise the operation, stability, security functionality or content of your computer system, computer network, hardware or software (“Computer Equipment”) in any way.

Double Trouble does not accept any responsibility for any errors or omissions on this Website.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 

Double Trouble shall in no way be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential injury, loss or damages which might arise from your use of, or reliance upon, any material or content contained in the Website or any linked website, or any inability to use the Website, or any unlawful activity on the Website, even if Double Trouble was aware or has been advised of the possibility of such loss, expense, claim or damages. You hereby indemnify Double Trouble against any loss, claim or damage which may be suffered by yourself or any third party arising in any way from your use of this Website or the receipt by you of an electronic mail from Double Trouble or one that purports to emanate from Double Trouble and the burden of proof will be on you to prove that it did in fact emanate from Double Trouble.

LINKS TO AND USE OF OTHER WEBSITES 

Despite the fact that this Website may refer to or provide links to other websites, your use of such other websites is entirely at your own risk and we are not responsible for any loss, expense, claim or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential, arising from your use of such other websites or your reliance on any information contained thereon.

LINKING TO THIS WEBSITE 

You are not allowed to provide a link from any website to this Website without the written permission of Double Trouble.

You are not permitted to "deep link" to this Website or to "frame" any part of this Website.

PRIVACY POLICY 

You are under no obligation to disclose personal information (As defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 – ‘the POPI’) to Double Trouble. Any information, which you do provide to Double Trouble Trading (Pty) Ltd via this Website, whether on any forms you complete or through this Website, and any information which Double Trouble has about you, will be regarded by Double Trouble as personal information and, subject to the Terms and Conditions, will be treated as confidential and as required by the POPI as far as any processing (As defined in the POPI) is concerned.

Double Trouble will use your personal information for historical, statistical and research purposes, and for internal marketing in such a manner that you will not be identified.

By disclosing personal information to Double Trouble, you are deemed to be aware as to the purpose for which such personal information was processed and to have consented thereto.

Personal information shall not be disclosed to third parties (without your consent) other than as set out in the Terms and Conditions, unless required or permitted by law.

You hereby guarantee that the personal information provided is accurate and up to date and you furthermore undertake to advise Double Trouble immediately if there is any change and you undertake not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity. If you ever want to update or correct any of your personal information held by Double Trouble, kindly contact Double Trouble via email and we will immediately update and correct your personal information.

If you disclose any personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than Double Trouble you must be aware that Double Trouble does not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

Whilst Double Trouble is of intent to take reasonable measures to keep personal information about you confidential and secure as required by the POPI, it shall however not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered as a result of the disclosure of such information.

BEHAVIOUR WHEN USING THIS WEBSITE 

You may not and undertake not to use this Website to obtain or distribute:

copyrighted or protected material without the permission of the owner of the copyright in such material; or

Viruses which are able to corrupt, interfere with or jeopardise the operation or content of Computer Equipment; or

material which is defamatory, offensive, unlawful or contains hate speech; or

unsolicited e-mail; or

bulk e-mail, whether solicited or unsolicited.

You must not interfere with or jeopardise the functionality or the operation or the content of any part of this Website.

You are strictly prohibited from using this Website for "spoofing", "flaming", "hacking", "cracking" or "spamming".

You may not intercept any information transmitted to or from Double Trouble or this Website.

You must respect other users of this Website at all times.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Double Trouble reserves the right to update and/or amend the Terms and Conditions from time to time and without any notice, and it is your duty to check this Website for the latest version before entering into any transaction with. Any such change will only apply to your use of this Website after the change is displayed on this Website. If you use this Website after such updated or amended Terms and Conditions have been displayed on this Website, you will be deemed to have accepted such updates or amendments.

APPLICATION OF THE LAW

The laws of South Africa will govern these Terms and Conditions. You consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts for any dispute, which may arise out of these Terms and Conditions.

TERMINATION 

Double Trouble may in its sole discretion terminate, suspend and modify this Website and/or your use of this Website, with or without notice to you. You agree that Double Trouble will not be liable to you in the event that it chooses to suspend, modify or terminate this Website or your use of this Website.

DATE PUBLISHED

1 October 2015